9th Scientific Conference Methodology & Archaeometry

2nd and 3rd of December 2021

9th Scientific Conference Methodology & Archaeometry
2nd and 3rd of December 2021

Thursday, 2nd of December
10:00-10:15 CET Conference opening
INA MILOGLAV – organizer, Department of Archaeology; JACQUELINE BALEN – president of Croatian Archaeological Society; NEVENA ŠKRBIĆ ALEMPIJEVIĆ- Vice-dean for research and international cooperation
CHAIR: Ina Miloglav
10:15-10:45 CET
KEYNOTE SPEAKER:
Vedrana Glavaš - Cadaver dogs, archaeologist's best friends. The use of dogs as bio-detectors in archaeological prospection
Department of Archaeology, University of Zadar, Croatia
Abstract >>

BREAK: 10:50-11:00 CET
Session 1
CHAIR: Miroslav Vuković
11:00-11:15 CET
Andrej Janeš - Use of archaeological structural survey and the analysis of standing structures on mediaeval castles
Croatian Conservation Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
Abstract >>
11:20-11:35 CET
Ivor Kranjec & Jelena Behaim - Macro and Micro Spatial Analysis in the Research of Early Medieval Istrian Bale Region
Department of Art History, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Abstract >>
11:40-11:55 CET
Igor Kulenović, Šime Vrkić & Sara Iglić - Historic Landscape Characterization – Let’s Do That!
Department of Tourism and Communication Studies, University of Zadar, Croatia
Abstract >>
12:00-12:15 CET
Neda Kulenović - Historic Landscape Characterisation – Potential Improvements of the Method Using Geospatial Technologies
Department of Geography, Geospatial Laboratory Analysis, University of Zadar, Croatia
Abstract >>
12:20-12:35 CET
Igor Medarić - Project MagIstra - magnetic mapping of archaeological structures in soils on flysch. Case studies from Slovenian Istria
Department of Archaeology, Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Abstract >>

BREAK: 12:40-13:00 CET
Session 2
CHAIR: Jacqueline Balen
13:00-13:15 CET
Jelena Anđelković Grašar (1) & Bojana Plemić (2) - Participation programmes for young people as an educational method in archaeology dissemination
(1) Institute of Archaeology, Belgrade, Serbia
(2) Academy of Applied Studies, Belgrade, Serbia
Abstract >>
13:20-13:35 CET
Predrag Novaković - The Sorcerer's Apprentices: Teaching archaeological methods and techniques
Department of Archaeology, Faculty of Arts, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Abstract >>
13:40-13:55 CET
Maja Kaleb & Ivan Vidulić - Underwater Archaeology Courses conducted by ICUA Zadar
International Centre for Underwater Archaeology in Zadar, Croatia
Abstract >>

BREAK: 14:00-14:45 CET
Session 3
CHAIR: Rajna Šošić Klindžić
14:45-15:00 CET
Dragana Rajković (1) & Selena Vitezović (2) - The Prehistoric site of Kotlina – methodology of excavation and preliminary results from seasons 2018–2021
(1) Archaeological Museum Osijek, Croatia
(2) Institute of Archaeology, Belgrade, Serbia
Abstract >>
15:05-15:20 CET
Dolores Knežić - Alternative methods in handling heavy fraction - when do we need them?
Department of Archaeology, University of Zadar, Croatia
Abstract >>
15:25-15:40 CET
Mario Novak (1) & Dragana Rajković (2) - The Late Neolithic human burials from Kotlina - Szuzai Hegy, Baranja: the first results of the anthropological analysis
(1) Institute for Anthropological Research, Zagreb, Croatia
(2) Archaeological Museum Osijek, Croatia
Abstract >>
15:45-16:00 CET
Tina Bareša, Ivan Jerković, Željana Bašić & Ivana Kružić - The role of multi-slice computed tomography (MSCT) imaging in biological anthropology
University Department of Forensic Sciences, University of Split, Croatia
Abstract >>
16:05-16:20 CET
Goran Tomac - Moooooving with the Herd - The analysis of domestic animal body size in the Neolithic and Copper Age of the eastern Croatia
Department of Archaeology, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Abstract >>

BREAK: 16:25-16:40 CET
Session 4
CHAIR: Nikola Vukosavljević
16:40-17:15 CET
Poster presentations:
Šime Vrkić, Sara Iglić & Igor Kulenović - Late Prehistoric Enclosures- an Elusive Type of Site
Department of Tourism and Communication Studies, University of Zadar, Croatia
Abstract >>
Pio Domines Peter - Survey methodology and challenges in an inaccessible Mediterranean (is)landscape with small surface visibility and dense vegetation - case study from island of Ist, Northern Dalmatia
Department of Archaeology, University of Zadar, Croatia
Abstract >>
Jugoslav Pendić (1), Vidan Dimić (2) & Dragana Antonović (2) - Application of photogrammetric method of 3D scanning within the shaft Object 1 at the Prljuša-Mali Šturac site
(1) BioSense Institute, Novi Sad, Serbia
(2) Institute of Archaeology, Belgrade, Serbia
Abstract >>
Katarina Gerometta (1) & Rajna Šošić Klindžić (2) - Archaeological micromophology at the Late Neolithic site Gorjani
(1) Department of Archaeology, Faculty of Humanities, Juraj Dobrila University of Pula, Croatia
(2) Department of Archaeology, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Abstract >>
Katarina Šprem (1) & Bernardo Marciuš (2) - Geochemical analysis of Istrian flint – first results and discussion
(1) Department of Archaeology, Faculty of Humanities, Juraj Dobrila University of Pula, Croatia
(2) Croatian Institute of Public Health, Zagreb, Croatia
Abstract >>
Friday, 3rd of December
Session 5
CHAIR: Jasna Vuković
10:00-10:15 CET
Tomislav Brenko (1), Tena Karavidović (2), Sibila Borojević Šoštarić (1) & Tajana Sekelj Ivančan (2) - Mineralogy and geochemistry of iron slags towards their provenance studies in Podravina region, NE Croatia
(1) Faculty of Mining, Geology and Petroleum Engineering, University of Zagreb, Croatia
(2) Institute of archaeology, Zagreb, Croatia
Abstract >>
10:20-10:35 CET
Ilaria Calgaro (1), Umberto Veronesi (1), Antonina Ermolaeva (2) & Miljana Radivojević (1) - Copper production and technology at Mid-Late Bronze Age Taldysai (central Kazakhstan): its place in the wider Eurasian metalmaking framework
(1) Institute of Archaeology (UCL), London, UK
(2) Institute of Archaeology named after A.Ch. Margulan, Almaty, Kazakhstan
Abstract >>
10:40-10:55 CET
Tena Karavidović & Tajana Sekelj Ivančan - Interpreting the archaeological record of iron production sites: a multi-method approach
Institute of Archaeology, Zagreb, Croatia
Abstract >>
11:00-11:15 CET
Julia Fileš Kramberger (1) & Zorana Kovačević (2) - SEM in Archaeological Textile Research
(1) Department of Archaeology, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Zagreb, Croatia
(2) Department for Textile Chemistry and Ecology, Faculty of Textile Technology, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Abstract >>
11:20-11:35 CET
Aleksandra Cetwińska (1), Ewa Wagner-Wysiecka (2), Katarzyna Kwiatkowska (3) & Dariusz Manasterski (4) - Origin versus style. An interdisciplinary study of amber ornaments from NE Poland
(1) Antiquity of Southeastern Europe Research Centre University of Warsaw, Poland
(2) Faculty of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry and Technology of Functional Materials, Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland
(3) Polish Academy of Sciences Museum of the Earth in Warsaw, Poland
(4) Faculty of Archaeology University of Warsaw, Poland
Abstract >>

BREAK: 11:40-12:00 CET
Session 6
CHAIR: Ivana Ožanić Roguljić
12:00-12:15 CET
Ana Fundurulić (1), Mafalda Costa (2), Fabrizio Michelangeli (1), Andrea Babbi (3), Cecilia Predan (4), Ana Manhita (2), Alessandra Celant (1), Cristina Barrocas Dias (2) & Donatella Magri (1) - Exploring Etruscan burial rituals: analysis and research potential of organic residues from funerary bronze vessels
(1) Department of Environmental Biology, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
(2) HERCULES Laboratory, University of Évora, Portugal
(3) Institute of Heritage Science of the National Research Council of Italy (ISPC-CNR), Rome, Italy
(4) Department of Science of Antiquities, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Abstract >>
12:20-12:35 CET
Anđa Petrović (1,2), Cristina Lemorini (1) & Stella Nunziante-Cesaro (3) - Reference collection as key element of use-wear and residue analysis of chipped stone assemblages: study of Iron Gates region (Serbia)
(1) Sapienza University of Rome, Laboratory of Technological and Functional Analyses of Prehistoric Artefacts, Rome, Italy
(2) Department of Archaeology, Faculty of Philosophy, University of Belgrade, Serbia
(3) SMATCH Italia (Scientific Methodologies Applied to Cultural Heritage), Rome, Italy
Abstract >>
12:40-12:55 CET
Nikola Marković (1), Boban Tripković (2), Marko Porčić (2), Ana Tripković (2) & Jasna Vuković (2) - Preliminary X-Ray Fluorescence Analysis of Early Eneolithic Pottery: Šanac-Izba near Lipolist (Western Serbia)
(1) Vukasovićeva 19a, 11000 Belgrade, Serbia
(2) Department of Archaeology, Faculty of Philosophy, University of Belgrade, Serbia
Abstract >>
13:00-13:15 CET
Andreja Kudelić (1), Dinko Tresić Pavičić (2), Natali Neral (1), Mia Marijan (3) & Ana Maričić (4) - Research on Bronze Age pottery traditions – Conceptual approach
(1) Institute of Archaeology, Zagreb, Croatia
(2) Kaducej d.o.o., Split, Croatia
(3) Pod kosom 47, Split, Croatia
(4) Department of Mineralogy, Petrology and Mineral Resources; Faculty of Mining Geology and Petroleum Engineering, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Abstract >>
13:20-13:35 CET
Aleksandra Cetwińska (1), Grzegorz Koczan (2), Maciej Sadło (3) & Dariusz Manasterski (3) - Potential of using reed arrow shafts hidden in their spine-force value
(1) Antiquity of Southeastern Europe Research Centre University of Warsaw, Poland
(2) Institute of Wood Sciences and Furniture, Poland
(3) Faculty of Archaeology University of Warsaw, Poland
Abstract >>

BREAK: 13:40-14:00 CET
Session 7
CHAIR: Jacqueline Balen
14:00-14:15 CET
Ines Krajcar Bronić (1), Ivor Karavanić (2), Andreja Sironić (1), Nikola Vukosavljević (2), Marko Banda (2) & Fred Smith (3, 4) - Radiocarbon dating of the Middle Paleolithic animal bones from two caves, Croatia
(1) Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
(2) Department of Archaeology, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Zagreb, Croatia
(3) Department of Sociology and Anthropology, Illinois State University, Normal, USA
(4) Department of Anthropology, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Abstract >>
14:20-14:35 CET
Miroslav Marić (1), Jelena Bulatović (2) & Nemanja Marković (3) - Regional Absolute Chronologies of the Late Neolithic in Serbia
(1) Institute for Balkan Studies, Serbian Academy of Science and Arts, Belgrade, Serbia
(2) Laboratory for Bioarchaeology, Faculty of Philosophy, University of Belgrade, Serbia
(3) Institute of Archaeology, Belgrade, Serbia
Abstract >>
14:40-14:55 CET
Andreja Sironić (1), Žana Matulić Bilač (2), Barbara Španjol-Pandelo (3) & Ines Krajcar Bronić (1) - Dating wooden artefacts treated with resins
(1) Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
(2) Croatian Conservation Institute, Zagreb, Croatia
(3) Faculty of Art and Sciences, University of Rijeka, Croatia
Abstract >>
15:00-15:15 CET
Dinko Tresić Pavičić (1), Željka Bedić (2) & Filomena Sirovica (3) - System for Recording and Analyzing Articulated Human Skeletal Remains
(1) Kaducej d.o.o., Split, Croatia
(2) Anthropological Centre, Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Zagreb, Croatia
(3) Archaeological Museum in Zagreb, Croatia
Abstract >>

15:30 CET
Closing